Accident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth N9410,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290713

Date:Saturday 12 December 2015
Time:12:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Michael Maniatis
Registration: N9410
MSN: 85812
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:6260 hours
Engine model:De Havilland GIPSY MAJOR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Modena, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Modena, NY (2NK9)
Destination airport:LaGrangeville, NY (44N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 85812; Taken on charge as DE941, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 11.1.43. However placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford, for erection 18.5.44. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 9.6.44 later coded “FIW-M”. To Central Flying School, RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 9.10.47. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 10.2.49 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 10.5.49 to W S Shackleton Ltd. UK civil registered as G-ALSE (C of R 12787/1) on 20.5.49 to W S Shackleton Ltd, Piccadilly, London W.1. Registration G-ALSE cancelled 20.11.49 as 'sold abroad'. Overhauled by Goodhew Aviation Ltd, Kidlington, Oxfordshire and C of A 10748 issued 11.1.50.

Re-registered in the Netherlands as PH-UDZ (C of R 241) on 26.1.50 to NV Rijksluchtvaartdienst [RLD]; operated by Rijkluchtvaartschool [RLS], Den Haag; delivered 29.1.50. Re-registered 21.7.60 to NV Nationale Luchtvaart School, The Hague. Damaged in hard landing 17.8.60; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 25.4.67 to C Wakker & S J P Dijkstra, Driebergen (aircraft based at Hilversum).

Sold 1.12.69 to Geert Frank. Registration PH-UDZ cancelled 11.12.69 as 'sold to USA'. Registered in USA as N9410 on 30.12.69 to Geert E Frank, East Kingston, New Hampshire. C of A issued 10.4.70. Sold (per Bill of Sale dated 24.6.71 but paperwork incorrectly completed; revised Bill of Sale dated 2.12.71). Re-registered 2.8.71 to George W Wright, Hollis, New Hampshire. Sold 13.10.72 and re-registered 20.11.72 to Walter W Hall Jr, Donald E Rhoades & Kenneth Richard Parker, Albuquerque, New Mexico. (Walter Hall died 18.11.73; ownership of his share passed to Lois R Hall). Re-registered 11.3.74 to Kenneth Richard Parker, Donald E Rhoades & Lois R. Hall, Albuquerque, New Mexico.

Sold 24.1.75 and re-registered 8.2.75 to Kenneth O Howell & Donald E Rhoades, Albuquerque, New Mexico. Sold 18.11.76 and re-registered 21.11.76 to Donald E Rhoades, Kenneth O Howell, Frederic R Schneider & Betty Reynolds, Albuquerque, New Mexico. Sold 16.8.77 and re-registered 30.8.77 to Donald E Rhoades, Matthew Ben Lesser, Frederic R Schneider & Betty Reynolds, Albuquerque, New Mexico. Sold 30.8.77 and re-registered 6.10.77 to Donald E Rhoades, Matthew Ben Lesser & Crosby John Eaton, Albuquerque, New Mexico.

Sold 4.8.79 and re-registered 2.11.79 to John J Morelli, Platte City, Missouri. Sold 27.5.89 and re-registered 27.7.89 to Michael Maniatis, New York.

Damaged when crashed into trees following engine failure on take-off for display at Old Rhinebeck, Redhook, NY, 22.9.2013; owner/pilot unhurt. Repaired and returned to service.

Substantially damaged 12.12.2015 when crashed during initial climb out from Modena, New York. According to the NTSB Report into the incident:

"During the initial climb after takeoff, the airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power. The pilot attempted to return to the runway; however, the airplane was not able to maintain altitude and struck trees about 1/4 mile from the airport.

Post-accident examination of the engine revealed that the cylinder's exhaust valve was stuck open and that the No. 1 cylinder produced little to no compression when the crankshaft was rotated. The loss of compression on the No. 1 cylinder would have resulted in a partial loss of engine power and airplane's inability to maintain altitude. Disassembly of the left magneto revealed that its breaker spring was fractured, but investigators were unable to determine whether the left magneto failed before or during the accident.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to a stuck No. 1 cylinder exhaust valve".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1, Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.18)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALSE.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p858.html
5. https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MU.htm
6. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N9410
7. NTSB Number: ERA16LA065: https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket/?NTSBNumber=ERA16LA065
8. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2015/12/incident-occurred-december-12-2015-in.html
9. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=34191
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modena,_New_York

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 September 2013 N9410 Michael Maniatis 0 Old Rhinebeck Aerodrome, Rhinebeck, Red Hook, NY sub

Location