Accident Aviat A-1C N76WY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290717

Date:Sunday 6 December 2015
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C
Owner/operator:Sawtooth Plantation LLC.
Registration: N76WY
MSN: 3186
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:115 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-460
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hurtsboro, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eufaula-Weedon Field, AL (EUF/KEUF)
Destination airport:Hurtsboro, AL (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tail-wheel equipped airplane landing at an unpublished airstrip reported that he made a 3-point touchdown, moved the flight controls full aft, and applied brakes. During the landing roll, the pilot reported that he saw trees ahead and increased brake pressure, but as he did so the nose tilted forward and the airplane nosed over. The vertical stabilizer and left wing sustained substantial damage.

The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect use of brake pressure during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA068

Location