Hard landing Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N2000R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290721

Date:Saturday 28 November 2015
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:Piedmont Skydiving Center LLC
Registration: N2000R
MSN: 18255200
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:6934 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salisbury, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Salisbury-Rowan County Airport, NC (SRW/KRUQ)
Destination airport:Salisbury-Rowan County Airport, NC (SRW/KRUQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the tricycle landing gear equipped airplane, he was performing skydiving operations. He reported that he felt rushed in performing his assigned duties because, "the skydiving school kept wanting me to return quicker for the next load." The pilot recalled that after dropping the sky divers, he made his approach to land; the airplane ballooned during the flare, and landed hard on all three landing gear. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies prior to or during the flight that would have prevented normal flight operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain pitch control during the landing flare, causing the airplane to balloon and land hard.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA081

Location