Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N5786R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290728

Date:Sunday 22 November 2015
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5786R
MSN: 17253455
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3386 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NEWPORT, AR (M19)
Destination airport:Covington, TN (M04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the airplane "landed smoothly on the centerline", but during the landing roll, the wind shifted to a 90 degree right crosswind. The pilot applied crosswind correction and brakes, but the airplane veered to the right, exited the runway, ground looped, and the right wing impacted the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and aileron, and left horizontal stabilizer and elevator.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll in crosswind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion, ground loop, and impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA111

Location