Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N905CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290748

Date:Wednesday 4 November 2015
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N905CP
MSN: 172S-8329
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:2669 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alcoa, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS)
Destination airport:Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a night flight, the pilot reported that after he landed on the runway, he slowed the airplane to taxi speed, and continued to the taxiway turnoff. The pilot misidentified the taxiway turn and turned off the runway into a grass area between the runway and taxiway. The pilot reported that the grass area had a downslope that led to level ground and he felt a bump from the tail as the airplane transitioned from the downslope to level ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to identify the taxiway, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with terrain while turning off the runway at night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA052

Location