Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4336Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290769

Date:Friday 16 October 2015
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4336Z
MSN: 18-8654
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2993 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Old Harbor, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kodiak Municipal Airport, AK (KDK/PAKD)
Destination airport:Sulua Bay, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he intended to perform a touch and go "to roll the tires" on a beach. He reported that he touched down, added power, and became airborne. He reported that shortly after becoming airborne the airplane rotated 90 degrees to the right, and the left wing impacted the ground. The airplane came to rest upright on an embankment and sustained substantial damage to the left wing, empennage, and elevator.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies prior to or during the flight that would have prevented normal flight operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, resulting in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA021

Location