Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-4 N165DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290773

Date:Monday 12 October 2015
Time:17:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:
Registration: N165DR
MSN: 197
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:862 hours
Engine model:Superior IO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Marcos, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Braunfels Regional Airport, TX (KBAZ)
Destination airport:San Marcos Regional Airport, TX (KHYI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll, traveling about 45 to 55 knots, he encountered a crosswind. The airplane veered off the runway to the left into the wind and collided with a taxiway sign. The airplane came to a stop in grass adjacent to the runway. The fuselage sustained substantial damage.

The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

About the time of the accident, a routine aviation weather report at the airport reported the wind at 190 degrees true at 12 knots and the runway heading was 260 degrees magnetic, which resulted in an 11 knot crosswind component.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll in crosswind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and an impact with an airport sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA018

Location