Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N2RG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290785

Date:Sunday 4 October 2015
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2RG
MSN: 563
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:12 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln Regional Karl Harder Field, CA (KLHM)
Destination airport:Lincoln Regional Karl Harder Field, CA (KLHM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll in crosswind conditions, he lost directional control and the airplane ground looped to the right. During the ground loop, the left main landing gear collapsed, the left wing impacted the runway, and the airplane stopped on the runway. The left wing sustained substantial damage.

About the time of the accident at the airport, the wind was reported as 250 degrees true at 3 knots.

The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in crosswind conditions, which resulted in a ground loop, left main landing gear collapse, and the left wing striking the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 2019 N2RG 0 Lincoln, California sub
Runway excursion

Location