Accident Cessna 172M N20488,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290786

Date:Thursday 1 October 2015
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:David F Waggoner
Registration: N20488
MSN: 17261331
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4857 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McMinnville, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aurora State Airport, OR (KUAO)
Destination airport:McMinnville Municipal Airport, OR (KMMV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that on his first night training flight he was practicing takeoffs and landings. He stated that during his third approach, as he was turning from base to final, the precision approach path indicator (PAPI) displayed four red lights, indicating that he was below the recommended approach path. The flight instructor told him that he was too low and to add power. The student pilot added power and the far left PAPI light started to turn from red to white. He reported that on short final, he reduced engine power to idle and that during touchdown, the airplane collided with a runway threshold light. The airplane sustained substantial damage to horizontal stabilizer spar.

The flight instructor reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to correct the student pilot's approach path during the final approach, which resulted in a collision with runway threshold lights. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's failure to attain and maintain the recommended approach path.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 March 2006 N20488 Willamette Aviation 0 Aurora, Oregon sub

Location