Accident Piper PA-18-150 N8996Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290787

Date:Thursday 1 October 2015
Time:18:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8996Y
MSN: 18-7409138
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2833 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PALMER, AK (4AK6)
Destination airport:PALMER, AK (4AK6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing off airport landings on a gravel bar, as part of a backcountry flying course, with a company safety pilot in the rear seat.  During the landing roll and as the airplane approached the end of the gravel bar, he applied the brakes and the airplane nosed over.

The pilot reported that there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right forward lift strut and the empennage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive brake application during landing, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA004

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 2021 N8996Y Private 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub

Location