Loss of control Accident Sukhoi SU-26 N596TJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290792

Date:Sunday 27 September 2015
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Sukhoi SU-26
Owner/operator:Jt Airshows
Registration: N596TJ
MSN: 01-05
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Vedeneyev M-14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Slidell, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Slidell, TX (XA68)
Destination airport:Slidell, TX (XA68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot reported that he had been practicing aerobatic maneuvers for an upcoming airshow. He could not recall the events leading up to the accident. Based on the impact scars in the field, it was determined that the airplane struck the ground in a slightly nose-high, wings-level attitude. No mechanical defects with the airplane or engine were noted. It is likely that the pilot conducted an aerobatic maneuver and attempted to recover from it at too low of an altitude for a safe recovery.

Probable Cause: The pilot's attempt to recover from an aerobatic maneuver at too low of an altitude to make a safe recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA428
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15LA428

Location