Accident Stinson HW75 N22548,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290795

Date:Friday 25 September 2015
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Stinson HW75
Owner/operator:Denny And Linda Thomas
Registration: N22548
MSN: 7131
Year of manufacture:1939
Total airframe hrs:1607 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bremerton, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puyallup-Pierce County-Thun Field, WA (KPLU)
Destination airport:Bremerton-Polacca Airport, WA (PWT/KPWT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane, the airplane veered to the left during the landing roll, and he over corrected by applying excessive right break. The airplane rapidly turned to the right, and the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing strut attachment points.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, resulting in the left main landing gear collapse and substantial damage to the left wing strut attachment points.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA283

Location