Accident Cessna 177 N3416T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290797

Date:Thursday 24 September 2015
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3416T
MSN: 17700716
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thermal, California -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thermal Airport, CA (TRM/KTRM)
Destination airport:Boulder Municipal Airport, CO (WBU/KBDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after flying several legs of a cross-country flight, he landed the airplane to purchase fuel. After shutting down the engine and then topping off the wing tanks with fuel, the pilot attempted to start the engine; however, it would not turn over. He pumped the primer and then continued to crank the starter. He then observed a fire in the muffler area and continued to crank the starter in an attempt to suck the fire through the muffler. The engine never started, and the propeller did not turn. A postaccident examination revealed no catastrophic failures with the engine. However, white discoloration and excessive heat damage to the lower right firewall were found, indicating that the fire likely originated in this area. The fire was likely due to the pilot overpriming the induction system, which would have filled the carburetor air box with fuel and resulted in a fire starting in the lower firewall area.

Probable Cause: A fire in the engine compartment due to the pilot overpriming the hot engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR15LA267

Location