Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8258S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290798

Date:Thursday 24 September 2015
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Skyward Aviation Inc
Registration: N8258S
MSN: 28-8116024
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:11916 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during the landing, as he began to flare, the airplane was, "hit with the first blast of wake turbulence", from a helicopter that was hovering on the helipad to the left of the runway. The airplane landed hard, exited the runway to the right, and collided with a runway sign.  

According to the meteorological terminal aviation routine weather report (METAR) at the airport, the temperature was 99 degrees Fahrenheit and the wind was variable at 4 knots.

The helicopter pad was located over 400 feet to the east of the location that the pilot reported encountering the blast of wake turbulence.

Due to the distance of the helicopter pad from the event location, the ambient temperature, and lack of significant wind, it is likely the student pilot encountered thermal related turbulence on short final.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for turbulence during the landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA276

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 November 1998 N8258S Private 0 Santa Barbara, CA sub

Location