Loss of control Accident Bell 206 N49660,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290799

Date:Thursday 24 September 2015
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:
Registration: N49660
MSN: 1825
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4775 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ozark, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:OZARK, AL (71J)
Destination airport:OZARK, AL (71J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the commercial pilot, he was hovering the helicopter in a field to position it for departure on a personal flight. He reported that the helicopter "moved out of ground effect," lost lift, and then began to settle. The left skid subsequently contacted terrain, and the helicopter began to roll left. The pilot arrested the rolling motion with flight control inputs, and the helicopter climbed to about 10 to 15 ft above the ground. However, the ground contact had placed the helicopter in an unusual attitude and generated a "rocking motion." Although the pilot attempted to correct for the unusual attitude, the main rotor system contacted portions of the upper cowling and the transmission, and the transmission driveshaft contacted its mounting system, which induced abnormal vibrations throughout the airframe. Due to these vibrations and the possible rotor system damage, the pilot initiated a hovering autorotation. The helicopter subsequently landed hard, which resulted in substantial damage to the tailboom.

A postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed substantial damage to the transmission drive system. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain while hovering, which resulted in the helicopter's skid impacting terrain, subsequent abnormal airframe vibrations, and a hard landing during the subsequent hovering autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15LA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15LA296

Location