Runway excursion Accident Cessna T182T N5918D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290801

Date:Thursday 24 September 2015
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5918D
MSN: T18208039
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:1291 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AK1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ely, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baker Airport, OR (BKE/KBKE)
Destination airport:Ely-Yelland Airport, NV (ELY/KELY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that she was compensating for a crosswind throughout the final approach to landing. During the touchdown, the airplane was "at a slight angle" and immediately veered to the right. The pilot reported that she applied full left rudder and brakes, but the airplane exited the runway and impacted a runway distance remaining sign with the left wing strut and left main landing gear. The left wing strut sustained substantial damage.

The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusty crosswind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and a collision with an airport sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA285

Location