Accident Robinson R44 N44XL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290805

Date:Tuesday 22 September 2015
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Airmen Testing And Training Inc.
Registration: N44XL
MSN: 1006
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:4437 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, FL (LNA
Destination airport:West Palm Beach, FL (LNA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter flight instructor reported that during a local instructional flight, he was demonstrating a 180 degree autorotation to the ground. The flight instructor reported he entered the autorotation and everything was normal. During the flare, too much aft cyclic input was used and the helicopter touched down on the heels of the skids. The flight instructor reported the touchdown was not excessively hard or uneven. A post flight examination of the helicopter revealed that the main rotor blade had contacted the tail boom, causing substantial damage to the tail boom.

The flight instructor reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper use of pitch control during a demonstrated 180 degree autorotation which resulted in damage to the tail boom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA280

Location