Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3354W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290806

Date:Monday 21 September 2015
Time:12:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3354W
MSN: 32-197
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6930 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackpot, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vernal Airport, UT (VEL/KVEL)
Destination airport:Jackpot, NV (06U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll a "dust devil hit the rear" of the airplane, "throwing it into the right lane and sliding the airplane sideways down the runway." The pilot reported that the airplane veered off the left side of the runway, over a dirt berm, and impacted a fence with the left wing.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

A witness that was at the airport reported the wind was calm all day.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and a collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA270

Location