Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-20 N6932K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290808

Date:Saturday 19 September 2015
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6932K
MSN: 20-36
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:2346 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshfield, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marshfield Municipal George Harlow Field, MA (KGHG)
Destination airport:Marshfield Municipal George Harlow Field, MA (KGHG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that on final approach, he realized he was above the normal glide path and performed a forward slip to lose altitude. At the conclusion of the slip, the airplane had a higher than normal approach airspeed. The pilot planned to make a wheel landing and when the airplane touched down, it landed hard, and bounced twice. The pilot then decided to alter his landing to a three point landing after the bounce. At touchdown the airplane "fishtailed" and started to veer left. The pilot was unable to correct the veer with control inputs, the airplane continued off the runway to the left and ground looped. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, elevator, horizontal stabilizer, and fuselage.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA273

Location