Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9887K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290810

Date:Saturday 19 September 2015
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9887K
MSN: 28-7816206
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4663 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsburg, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittsburg, PA (9G1)
Destination airport:Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA (RIC/KRIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed the airplane and parked it to address an in-flight anomaly with his headset. He then performed a preflight inspection. Before starting the engine, he pumped the primer twice and then attempted to start the engine. Subsequently, he observed smoke emanating from the engine area. He continued attempting to start the engine while moving the mixture lever to the fuel "cutoff" position. He then observed flames emanating from under the engine cowling, discontinued attempting to start the engine, and exited the airplane.

Postaccident examination revealed extensive fire damage to the engine and airframe that appeared to have originated in or around the carburetor. The Pilot's Operating Handbook provided no guidance on using the primer when starting a hot engine but stated that "engine fires during start are usually the result of overpriming." It is likely that the hot engine was overprimed, which resulted in excess fuel in the carburetor and the subsequent engine fire.

Probable Cause: An engine fire, which resulted from the overpriming of a hot engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15LA369

Location