Accident Hughes 269B N141LL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290811

Date:Saturday 19 September 2015
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Eagel Aviation Academy
Registration: N141LL
MSN: 670318
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5092 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartford, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DEFUNIAK SPRINGS, FL (54J
Destination airport:Hartford, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot was departing from a field at a family farm and attempted to clear an adjacent driveway when the left skid toe caught on the top of a wire fence. The pilot applied aft cyclic in an attempt to climb; however, the helicopter rolled to the left and impacted the ground. The main rotor, tail rotor, and airframe sustained substantial damage. Subsequent examination of the helicopter did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions which would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported about 3,900 hours of total flight experience in rotorcraft, which included 160 hours in the same make and model as the accident helicopter. He further reported that the accident could have been prevented had he conducted a walk around of the takeoff area to better evaluate prospective hazards.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, and his subsequent failure to attain adequate altitude during takeoff, which resulted in a collision with a wire fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15CA364

Location