Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N121LK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290820

Date:Sunday 13 September 2015
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Hedgehoppers Flying Club Inc
Registration: N121LK
MSN: 28-8190113
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3987 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon-Floyd W. Jones Lebanon Airport, MO (KLBO)
Destination airport:Lexington Airport, NE (LXN/KLXN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he exhausted all the fuel in both of the fuel tanks prior to reaching his destination, and was forced to maneuver for an emergency landing in a hay field. The pilot reported that after he lost sight of the hay bales that lined the field, he decided to "slightly pull up." Subsequently, the airplane aerodynamically stalled and the right wing impacted the ground.

The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning which resulted in fuel exhaustion, and loss of engine power. Additionally, the pilot's failure to maintain pitch control during the emergency landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA261

Location