Accident Baby Belle N135PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290822

Date:Saturday 12 September 2015
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Baby Belle
Owner/operator:
Registration: N135PA
MSN: 0412N
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:242 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuart, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guthrie, IA
Destination airport:Stuart, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a personal flight in the experimental, amateur-built helicopter. The pilot reported that, while he was maneuvering the helicopter about 400 ft above ground level, it yawed left, then suddenly "snapped" right, and then began spinning. The pilot attempted to regain control of the helicopter and was able to briefly stop the spin, but the spin then continued. The pilot subsequently conducted a forced landing to a cornfield, during which the helicopter impacted terrain and rolled over.

Examination of the helicopter revealed that the tail rotor driveshaft had failed during the flight, which resulted in a loss of control. The fracture surface of the driveshaft was mechanically and thermally deformed, and the failure mode could not be established. The pilot's medical and flight review were not current; however, the pilot's actions were not a contributing factor in the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the tail rotor driveshaft for reasons that could not be determined due to the mechanically and thermally deformed fracture surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA412
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15LA412

Location