Accident Mooney M20TN N892PS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290825

Date:Thursday 10 September 2015
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20TN
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N892PS
MSN: 31-0092
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1911 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Myakka City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Immokalee Airport, FL (IMM/KIMM)
Destination airport:Myakka City, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while landing on a wet sod strip, in gusty wind conditions, he was aware of thunderstorms approximately 4 miles to the west and north of the airport. He stated that it was drizzling during the landing roll, and the airplane encountered severe wind from the west. The pilot reported that the wind blew the airplane off of the runway to the right; "sideways" and the right wing impacted a fence-post. The pilot stated that the airplane's landing gear and propeller became entangled in the fence wire as the airplane rolled to a stop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.

The weather from the nearest reporting station identified thunderstorms in the vicinity of the accident location, at the time of the accident.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies prior to or during the flight that would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in windy conditions, resulting in a runway excursion and collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA269

Location