Runway excursion Accident Grumman G-164A N8761H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290841

Date:Friday 28 August 2015
Time:15:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Gulf Coast Air
Registration: N8761H
MSN: 1516
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1457 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney 985 14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Welsh, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Welsh, LA (6R1)
Destination airport:Welsh, LA (6R1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing takeoffs and landings in a tailwheel equipped biplane. During the landing roll, the pilot stated that as the tailwheel touched down, the nose of the airplane veered sharply to the left. The pilot attempted to correct with right rudder, but the airplane exited the runway surface and ground looped. During the ground loop, the airplane nosed forward and the top right side of the wing impacted the terrain. The right top wing was substantially damaged. 

The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA250

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 September 2007 N8761H Salem Spray Service Inc. 0 Pittsgrove, New Jersey sub

Location