Hard landing Accident Schweizer 269C - UNDESIGNAT N315TV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290843

Date:Sunday 23 August 2015
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C - UNDESIGNAT
Owner/operator:
Registration: N315TV
MSN: S1773
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:2410 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO360D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, after returning from a noneventful personal flight and during the approach for landing, he noticed erratic cyclic control movements. He attempted an emergency landing, but the cyclic continued to move erratically counter-clockwise, and the helicopter subsequently landed hard.

Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed that a main rotor damper had disbonded, which would have resulted in the degradation of its damping capability and excessive main rotor vibrations and oscillations. This would have caused substantial damage in the main rotor mast supporting structure and aft cabin bulkhead before the landing and the erratic cyclic control movements reported by the pilot. Further examination of the helicopter and engine did not reveal any additional evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The disbondment of a main rotor damper, which resulted in the degradation of its damping action and led to excessive main rotor vibrations and oscillations that caused substantial damage to the helicopter in flight and led to a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR15LA249

Location