Hard landing Accident Cessna 172 N691SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290844

Date:Sunday 23 August 2015
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Aviation Sales Inc
Registration: N691SP
MSN: 172S8100
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:6996 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:CORRY, PA (8G2)
Destination airport:Springfield Airport, OH (SGH/KSGH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross-country flight, the pilot reported that during landing he bounced hard two times. After the second bounce, he applied full power and aborted the landing. The pilot continued his cross-country flight to his final destination and landed without further incident. A post-flight inspection revealed substantial damage to the firewall.

The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper pitch control during landing, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA237

Location