Accident Champion 7HC N8556E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290855

Date:Saturday 15 August 2015
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Champion 7HC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8556E
MSN: 7HC-5
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2074 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coldfoot, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coldfoot Airport, AK (CXF/PACX)
Destination airport:GALBRAITH LAKE, AK (GBH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was climbing to cross a remote mountain pass when the airplane's engine lost partial power. The pilot turned the airplane to the left and the engine lost total power and started descending very quickly. The pilot attempted to make a forced landing to a road, but did not make it and landed the airplane in an area of rocks and a ditch. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage, and a postaccident fire then destroyed the airplane.

Plotting temperature and dew point on a carburetor icing probability chart placed the conditions noted at the time of the accident as being probable for serious carburetor icing in cruise or climb power. The pilot stated that he did not use carburetor heat either during the climb, or after the engine lost power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to carburetor icing and the pilot's failure to recognize conditions favorable for carburetor icing and apply use of carburetor heat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15CA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC15CA064

Location