Accident Cessna 172C N1805Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290858

Date:Saturday 15 August 2015
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1805Y
MSN: 17249405
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2481 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D-2-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Diamondhead, MS (66Y)
Destination airport:Venice, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a cross-country personal flight. The pilot reported that, while the airplane was on landing approach with 20 degrees of flaps, an indicated airspeed of 60 mph, and a descent rate of 200 ft per minute, he saw a small rain squall 2 miles south of the airstrip, which was producing a light-to-moderate crosswind. Just before the airplane entered ground effect, its airspeed dropped, and the pilot then applied full power; however, the airplane touched down at the approach end of the runway, which was soft and muddy. The nose gear subsequently sank into the soft ground, and the airplane slid to a stop.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a safe landing approach airspeed with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA371
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15LA371

Location