Accident Cessna 150 N8896U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290861

Date:Tuesday 11 August 2015
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8896U
MSN: 15078017
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9300 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookfield, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chillicothe Municipal Airport, MO (KCHT)
Destination airport:Brookfield, MO (MO8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed on a cross-country flight with the fuel gauges indicating that the fuel tanks were half full, which he thought was sufficient fuel for the flight. While on final approach to the destination airport, the engine lost power, and the pilot subsequently performed an off-field forced landing. The airplane struck a wire fence and sustained substantial damage.

Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact anomalies, and no usable fuel was found in the fuel tanks. The pilot reported that he did not visually check the fuel level in the fuel tanks before the flight, which was not in accordance with the Preflight checklist in the Airplane Owner's Manual. He added that he relied on the fuel gauge indications to determine the quantity of fuel on board the airplane. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the exhaustion of usable fuel during the flight, which led to the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to visually check the quantity of fuel in the fuel tanks in accordance with the Preflight checklist, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and the subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA361
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15LA361

Location