Accident Cessna 172 N8370X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290864

Date:Sunday 9 August 2015
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8370X
MSN: 17248870
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3852 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Destination airport:Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot/owner stated that it had rained a lot the week before the accident but that he had sumped the airplane's fuel drains before the flight and found no water or debris. He subsequently began practicing touch-and-go landings. While the airplane was on an extended downwind, the engine stopped producing power. The pilot declared an emergency and attempted a forced landing to the runway. However, the airplane struck a tree and impacted terrain just short of the runway.

During a postaccident examination of the engine, an excessive amount of water was found in both fuel tanks and the carburetor. A small amount of rust-colored debris was also noted in the water drained from the carburetor, and two 1/2-inch-thick pieces of rust buildup were noted along the wall of the carburetor bowl. Based on the amount of water found in the fuel system, it is likely that the engine had ingested water and that the student pilot's preflight inspection was inadequate because he failed to detect the water contamination, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the fuel system, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15LA301

Location