Accident Buckeye Dream Macine UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290866

Date:Saturday 8 August 2015
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Buckeye Dream Macine
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 3765
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zeeland, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zeeland, MI (None)
Destination airport:Zeeland, MI (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot was conducting a personal flight in the powered-parachute. Witnesses reported seeing the powered-parachute in a left bank when it clipped a tree and then impacted terrain in the pilot's back yard. A sheriff's deputy, who interviewed the pilot after the accident, reported that the pilot "smelled heavily [of] intoxicants. His eyes were glassy, his speech slurred, and thick tongued." The pilot reported to the deputy that he had consumed "two beers earlier in the day." A preliminary breath test of the pilot showed that he had a 0.16 percent blood alcohol concentration, which is beyond the regulatory limit for pilots. Therefore, the pilot's impairment led to his inability to safety operate the powered-parachute and his failure to maintain clearance from a tree.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot's impairment due to alcohol consumption, which resulted in his failure to maintain clearance from a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA398
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15LA398

Location