Runway excursion Accident Cessna 170A N5749C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290867

Date:Saturday 8 August 2015
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5749C
MSN: 19829
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:4383 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Haddam, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartford-Brainard Airport, CT (HFD/KHFD)
Destination airport:EAST HADDAM, CT (42B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on short final, two flocks of geese departed the field in front of his airplane; "no immediate evasion action was necessary".  During the landing roll, the airplane began to swerve and veered off the runway to the left. The pilot reported that he "over-applied brake" and subsequently nosed over after attempting to avoid the runway edge lights.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, and excessive use of brakes, which resulted in a runway excursion and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA218

Location