Loss of control Accident Aeros Ltd AEROS 2 N5982V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290868

Date:Saturday 8 August 2015
Time:09:08 LT
Type:Aeros Ltd AEROS 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5982V
MSN: 1290802
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Destination airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he and his pilot-rated passenger were flying the ultralight airplane through some canyons when they encountered a "downdraft" or mountain "rotor." Despite applying full power and placing the wing in a climb attitude, the airplane continued to descend, and it impacted trees.

Probable Cause: The ultralight airplane's encounter with a downdraft in mountainous terrain, which resulted in a descent into trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15LA359

Location