Accident Robinson R44 N20KD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290870

Date:Friday 7 August 2015
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Deakins Black Nine Dairy, LLC
Registration: N20KD
MSN: 0983
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kansasville, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:EAST TROY, WI (57C)
Destination airport:EAST TROY, WI (57C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew over the field to be sprayed looking for obstacles. Seeing none, he commenced spraying and collided with power lines. The pilot said the power lines were only 13 feet off the ground and were green in color that blended in with the background crops. The helicopter's canopy contacted the power lines, then the lines slid beneath the helicopter and caught the skids. The helicopter nosed over and impacted terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to see and avoid power lines that were low to the ground and a green color that blended with the background crops.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15CA348

Location