Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) N43792,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290873

Date:Tuesday 4 August 2015
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:
Registration: N43792
MSN: 0601E
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:635 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20R/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitefish, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Whitefish, MT
Destination airport:Whitefish, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was hovering over a lake at night while practicing water bucket operations. He was using the helicopter's landing light and newly installed movable searchlight positioned to shine underneath and toward the left side of the helicopter for illumination. He reported that he was able to see the shoreline, horizon, and the texture on the water during these operations. He reported that, during the third load, he transitioned his sight "forward and inside to the instrument panel" and that, while he was scanning the instrument panel, he "noticed the rotor disk dipping toward the water." The main rotor blades then struck the water, followed by the helicopter impacting the water. The cockpit filled with water as the helicopter rolled upside-down and began to sink.

The pilot reported that, while he was egressing from the cockpit underwater, he felt his "helmet tug backwards and…realized the communications cord was still attached to the helicopter." The pilot removed his helmet, surfaced, and swam to the shore without further incident. The helicopter was recovered from the lake, and an examination of the helicopter revealed substantial damage to the fuselage, the main rotor system, and the tail boom. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude and a level attitude while hovering over water at night during an external load operation, which resulted in the helicopter's main rotor contacting the surface of the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15LA217

Location