Accident Grumman G-164B N48452,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290875

Date:Tuesday 4 August 2015
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Valley Air Service Ltd
Registration: N48452
MSN: 24B
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:16060 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Colusa, CA (O08)
Destination airport:Colusa, CA (O08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the agricultural spray run, the engine lost power. The airplane was unable to maintain altitude, so the pilot made a forced landing to a rice field. After touchdown, the airplane nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the rudder.

A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 2 cylinder head had cracked and lifted under the cooling fins on the cylinder's left side. The crack continued across the top and inside of the head to the intake valve seat, which would have allowed hot gases to enter the induction system and resulted in the subsequent loss of power. A review of the airplane's maintenance records revealed that a mandatory 100-hour repetitive visual inspection of the cylinder had been performed 66.7 flight hours before the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during an agricultural application flight due to a cylinder failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR15LA230

Location