Accident Cessna 172N N6223D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290876

Date:Monday 3 August 2015
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Adf Airways
Registration: N6223D
MSN: 17272643
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3590 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Destination airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, while performing touch and go landings at his host airport, the airplane sustained a hard landing. He stated that the first of two landings was flat and the airplane bounced, but the subsequent takeoff was normal. He reported that during the second landing, "I felt that there was something wrong with the tire, so I stopped, followed the checklist to shut down the engine and proceeded to contact tower and request assistance." A post flight inspection revealed that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fire wall.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies prior to flight that would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain pitch control resulting in a hard landing and damage to the airplane firewall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA214

Location