Runway excursion Accident Denney Kitfox 3 N991RK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290886

Date:Wednesday 29 July 2015
Time:09:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 3
Owner/operator:
Registration: N991RK
MSN: 1058
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:761 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackpot, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twin Falls City County Airport, ID (TWF/KTWF)
Destination airport:Jackpot, NV (06U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that his wheel landing was "smooth and straight," but when the tailwheel touched down the airplane drifted to the right. As the landing roll progressed, the airplane veered sharply to the right. He stated that he attempted to correct with rudder input, but the airplane veered off the runway to the right, ground looped, and the left wing impacted terrain. The left wing sustained substantial damage.

The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA210

Location