Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-151 N777EX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290892

Date:Saturday 25 July 2015
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Verespy Stephen J Jr
Registration: N777EX
MSN: 28-7515039
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5868 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perkasie, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Holly-South Jersey Regional Airport, NJ (LLY/KVAY)
Destination airport:Doylestown Airport, PA (DYL/KDYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on approach to land after a short cross-country flight, he was unable to adequately slow the airplane because he could not reduce the engine power below 2,000 rpm by manipulating the throttle control. The pilot unsuccessfully attempted to land the airplane five times and conducted a go-around after each attempt. During the sixth attempted landing, the airplane touched down, but the pilot was unable to stop the airplane, and it overran the runway. When asked why he did not reduce the mixture control to slow the airplane, the pilot reported that he was concerned that the engine would lose all power.

Examination of the wreckage revealed that the throttle linkage and carburetor were intact, and no anomalies were noted. During a subsequent engine test run, the engine started on the first attempt and ran continuously. The engine was run to 2,000 rpm, and a successful magneto check was performed. The engine was then run to full power (2,300 rpm), followed by a power reduction to idle without any anomalies noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use the mixture control to override a throttle anomaly and reduce engine power, which resulted in excessive airspeed upon landing and a subsequent runway overrun. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inability to reduce the engine power via the throttle control for reasons that could not be determined because a postaccident examination and test run of the engine revealed no anomalies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15LA285

Location