Gear-up landing Accident Cessna T210L N1650X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290893

Date:Saturday 25 July 2015
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:St. Croix Aviation LLC
Registration: N1650X
MSN: 21060685
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5926 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duluth, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ST PAUL, MN (21D)
Destination airport:Duluth-Sky Harbor Airport, MN (KDYT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he began his descent in the airport traffic pattern when another airplane announced its position in the vicinity of the airport. The pilot turned his attention to the traffic and located it visually. The traffic collision avoidance system (TCAS) annunciated in the proximity of the other airplane. The turn to the base leg was made after passing the traffic. During the base and final legs, the gear warning horn annunciated and the pilot stated he had mistaken it for the TCAS. The pilot landed with the gear retracted and the airplane sustained substantial damage to fuselage supporting structure.

The pilot reported he was wearing noise cancelling headphones during the flight but did state he was able to hear the gear warning horn annunciate.

After the accident, the airplane was placed on jacks and the landing gear was extended using the airplane's own systems and there was no indication of abnormal operation.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear prior to landing, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage during landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's diverted attention to another airplane in the vicinity and that he inaccurately perceived the gear warning horn annunciator as the TCAS annunciator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA206

Location