Runway excursion Accident Quickie Q2 N518JW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290899

Date:Thursday 23 July 2015
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Adam Jacques
Registration: N518JW
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:85 hours
Engine model:Revmaster 2100D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hazleton, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hazleton Airport, PA (HZL/KHZL)
Destination airport:Hazleton Airport, PA (HZL/KHZL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after the initial touch down the airplane had a "left turning tendency", veered off the runway to the left into deep grass, and nosed over.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left main wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA203

Location