Runway excursion Accident Aeronca 7BCM N81686,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290902

Date:Thursday 23 July 2015
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7BCM
Owner/operator:
Registration: N81686
MSN: 7AC-305
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:2014 hours
Engine model:Continental O-190
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warsaw, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Keokuk Airport, IA (EOK/KEOK)
Destination airport:Warsaw Municipal Airport, MO (KRAW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that his 3-point touchdown in the tailwheel equipped airplane was normal, but during the ground roll the airplane started to veer to the right. He attempted to correct with the left rudder, but the airplane departed the runway to the right and impacted a ditch. The pilot reported that his pant leg may have gotten caught on the right heel brake. The fuselage and firewall sustained substantial damage.

The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA201

Location