Hard landing Accident Cessna 172R N133VU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290903

Date:Wednesday 22 July 2015
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Vincennes University
Registration: N133VU
MSN: 17281190
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:4191 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Vernon, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis-Eagle Creek Airpark, IN (KEYE)
Destination airport:North Vernon Airport, IN (KOVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing touchdown at night, she underestimated how high she was. She reported that the airplane landed on the main landing gear, "bounced back up," then landed on the nose landing gear, and that "it was a hard landing, bouncing a couple of times." A postflight inspection revealed substantial damage to the firewall.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain pitch control during the landing touchdown, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA208

Location