Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182 N5722B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290904

Date:Wednesday 22 July 2015
Time:19:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5722B
MSN: 33722
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:1901 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Big Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a personal sightseeing flight when she realized she was low on fuel, and immediately diverted to an alternate airport. While enroute to the alternate airport she determined that enough fuel remained by consulting her onboard fuel computer, and elected to continue to her destination. As she approached her destination airport, the airplane's engine began to sputter, followed by a total loss of engine power, and she selected a small private airstrip as a landing site. During the emergency descent she "undershot" the landing area, and flared into the trees near the approach end of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation, and noted that the loss of engine power was due to fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure adequate fuel was onboard to complete the flight, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the improperly calibrated fuel quantity indication system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15CA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC15CA052

Location