Runway excursion Accident Air Tractor AT-402B N402KN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290905

Date:Wednesday 22 July 2015
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N402KN
MSN: 402B-1159
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:1599 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monte Vista, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Monte Vista Municipal Airport, CO (KMVI)
Destination airport:Monte Vista Municipal Airport, CO (KMVI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the landing roll, the airplane became airborne after encountering a wind gust. He reported that the airplane bounced as it settled back to the runway, veered to the right, and departed the runway. During the runway excursion, the airplane impacted several vehicles. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.

The pilot reported that there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with objects.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA194

Location