Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N3344Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290907

Date:Wednesday 22 July 2015
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3344Y
MSN: 18254344
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4956 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rozet, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rozet, WY (22WY)
Destination airport:Rozet, WY (22WY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, before departure, he conducted a normal preflight and that the airplane had 52 gallons of fuel on board. Shortly after takeoff and reaching 1,000 ft above ground level, the pilot started to turn the airplane, and the engine then lost power. The pilot continued the turn toward the airport and conducted a forced landing. The airplane landed about halfway down the runway, continued off the runway end, and impacted a ditch.

A visual examination of the engine did not reveal any abnormalities. During an engine test run conducted at low-power settings, no abnormalities were noted. Due to damage to the propeller, a high/full power test run could not be conducted. A review of the accident flight data recorded by the engine data monitor revealed that the exhaust gas temperature (EGT) and cylinder head temperature (CHT) on all six cylinders initially appeared consistent with normal operation. However, shortly after takeoff, the EGT and CHT on all six cylinders sharply decreased, consistent with a loss of, or a reduction in, engine power. The weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the accumulation of carburetor ice at glide power settings; however, the airplane was operating at a higher power setting at the time of the power loss. The reason for the loss of power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because an examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15LA319

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 2006 N3344Y Private 0 Roset, Wyoming sub

Location