Accident Piper PA-18-150 N323DH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290908

Date:Tuesday 21 July 2015
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N323DH
MSN: 18-7939
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4344 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane on a rough and uneven, vegetation covered, off-airport site. The pilot said that during the approach, just prior to touchdown the airplane encountered a wind shift and increase in wind speed, resulting in a strong downdraft. The pilot applied full power in an effort to correct for the downdraft, but the airplane touched down much harder than anticipated and bounced, rotating 90 degrees before impacting a berm and nosing down.  The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and improper recovery from a bounced landing resulting in a loss of control and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15CA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC15CA054

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 May 2020 N323DH Private 0 Skwentna, Alaska sub

Location