Accident Hughes 269C N58397,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290909

Date:Tuesday 21 July 2015
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N58397
MSN: 1090833
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5098 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-DIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-Hall Miller Municipal Airport, TX (KATA)
Destination airport:Atlanta-Hall Miller Municipal Airport, TX (KATA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner, who is not rated in helicopters, reported that he departed the airport and flew the helicopter for 4 miles before landing in a parking lot in the city. During the landing flare the tail rotor blades impacted the ground and the helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail rotor gear box and tail boom.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The non-helicopter rated pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA197

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 July 1984 N58397 Transwestern Helicopters 0 Mt. St. Helens, WA w/o

Location