Accident Piper PA-18A 150 N2868P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290910

Date:Monday 20 July 2015
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A 150
Owner/operator:Adam Redman
Registration: N2868P
MSN: 18-4457
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3326 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beluga, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:Beluga Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing at a remote, off airport site in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. He stated that he made two low passes over the intended landing site, which was narrow, but in good condition, with willow bushes lining both sides of the strip. After landing, the left wing struck willow bushes, the airplane veered off the strip and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land with insufficient obstacle clearance.

The pilot's failure to maintain directional control after landing resulting in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15CA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC15CA059

Location